June 26, 2017 Minutes

UNOFFICIAL MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION, USD 289
A meeting of the Board of Education was held on Monday, June 26, 2017, at 6:30 PM in the board meeting room. President Beth Watson called the meeting to order. Other board members present were Juanita Peckham, Clyde Coons, Kevin Jones, and Ron Bloss. Jerry Henn, Supt., Jason Townsend, ES Prin., and Sherry Bousman, Clerk, were also present.
2. ADOPT THE AGENDA
Clyde Coons moved, Kevin Jones seconded and motion carried 5-0 to adopt the agenda
3. PUBLIC COMMENT
None
4. STUDENT PRESENTATION
5. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
Juanita Peckham moved, Clyde Coons seconded and motion carried 5-0 to adopt the consent agenda
5.C. DONATIONS
City of Wellsville $1,000 to activities, FBLA.
Wellsville Elementary PTO $2,000 activity fund.
Booster Club $25 girls track activity fund, and $25 boys track activity fund.
Kathy Corwine $100 to WES activity fund for library books.
OLD BUSINESS
6.A. BOARD POSITON
Kevin Jones moved, Clyde Coons seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the resolution to be read and publish in the paper for 15 days since we only had one person sign up for position 3. After 15 days the person will be placed in position at the July 24th board meeting.
6.B. MEAL PRICES
Juanita Peckham moved, Rob Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to raise the lunch prices to $2.80 for elementary and $2.90 for secondary.
NEW BUSINESS
7.A. TEST SCORES
Mr. Townsend reported to the Board of the past years test scores.
7.B. WELLNESS POLICY
Juanita Peckham moved, Ron Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to accept the changes to policy JGCA so the school district can apply for a supplemental grant. Clyde Coons moved, and Kevin Jones seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the Wellness Committee to complete and apply for the Implementation Grant.
7.C. POLICY EE
Kevin Jones moved, Clyde Coons seconded and motion carried 4-1, Juanita, Clyde, Kevin, and Ron – Yay’s and Beth – Nay to approve food service policy EE as described.
7.D. HEALTH INSURANCE
Greenbush consortium has finalized the levels for health insurance next year. Information was presented but cannot be finalized because the premiums must be renegotiated.
7.E. HANDBOOKS
Ron Bloss moved, Clyde Coons seconded and motion carried 4-1 Juanita, Clyde, Beth, and Ron – Yay’s Kevin – Nay to accept the changes to the WES/WMS/WHS handbooks as proposed.
7.F. PRE-K INFORMATION
Kevin Jones moved, Ron Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve waving of Pre-K fees if through a registration process the student meets the At-Risk criteria defined by the state and open up more spots per class for Pre-K education.
7.G. FOOD/MILK BIDS
Ron Bloss moved, Clyde Coons seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve Sysco as our food vendor and Highland Dairy as our milk vendor.
7.H. INSURANCE
Juanita Peckham moved, Ron Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the Willis Tower Watson bid to handle our property insurance ($98,044) and workers compensation ($26,848 less $445 for terrorism) for a total of $124,892 to come from the general fund.
7.I. TRANSFERS TO CLOSE 16-17 BOOKS
Ron Bloss moved, Clyde Coons seconded and motion carried 5-0 to give the board clerk and the superintendent the authorization to make the necessary transfers to close the books for the 16-17 school year and provide a transfer list to the board.
7.J. SPECIAL BOE
MEETING
Juanita Peckham moved, Ron Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to hold the July organizational meeting on
July 24, 2017 at 6:00pm and our regular scheduled meeting will follow.
Juanita Peckham moved, Ron Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to rescind the first motion to add appointment
of position 3 board member.
Juanita Peckham moved, Ron Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to hold the July organizational meeting and
appoint the new school board member position 3, on July 24th, 2017 at 6:00pm. The regular scheduled meeting will
follow.
EXECUTIVE
SESSION
8.A. PERSONNEL Kevin Jones moved, Ron Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to recess into executive session to discuss
personnel in order to protect the privacy interest of the individual(s) to be discussed, with Jerry Henn Supt. for 10
mins. starting at 8:25pm and returning into open session at 8:35pm.
The regular meeting resumed at 8:35pm
8.B.
NEGOTIATIONS
Kevin Jones moved, Ron Bloss seconded and motion carried 5-0 to recess into executive session to discuss
negotiations in order to protect the privacy interest of the individual(s) to be discussed, with Jerry Henn Supt. for 20
mins. starting at 8:35pm and returning into open session at 8:55pm.
The regular meeting resumed at 8:55pm
Suspended the meeting from 8:55-9:01
PERSONNEL
9.A. CONTRACTS
TO OFFER
Kevin Jones moved, Clyde Coons seconded and motion carried 5-0 to employ the following individuals.
Laurel Ladewig Career Counselor
Sue Wright High School Secretary
Gregory Baird Band and Choir Director
Cassie Courter Middle School Secretary
9.B.
SUPPLEMENTALS
Juanita Peckham moved, Clyde Coons seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the supplemental contract list.

ACTIVITY LEVEL ASSIGNMENT SPONSOR PERCENT Comments
ANNUAL High School Head Barb Oshel 7.00%  
  Middle School Head Eric Evans 4.00%  
ART High School Head Ripp Harrison 3.00%  
BASEBALL High School Head Bryan Kindle 14.00%  
  High School Asst Austin Chisam 9.10%  
  High School Asst Barry Richards 9.10%  
HS/B BASKETBALL HS Boys Head Rick O'Neil 15.00%  
  HS Boys JV Scott Patton 10.25%  
  HS Boys Frosh Barry Richards 8.25%  
HS/G BASKETBALL HS Girls Head Brock Campbell 15.50%  
  HS Girls JV Jessica Rahn 9.75%  
  HS Girls Frosh Eric Sayler 8.25%  
MS/G BASKETBALL MS Girls 8th  Jeff Jones 7.50%  
  MS Girls 7th Ripp Harrison 7.50%  
  MS Girls C Team Did not Fill 6.75%  
MS/B BASKETBALL MS Boys 8th Austin Chisam 7.50%  
  MS Boys 7th Duane McCarty 8.00%  
  MS Boys C Team Did not Fill 6.75%  
CHEER High School Sponsor Jodi Hylton 12.00%  
  Middle School Head Jodi Hylton 8.00%  
CHESS High School Head Did not Fill 3.50%  
  Middle School Head Did not Fill 3.25%  
CONCESSIONS District Manager Adams/Burkdoll 17.00%  
CROSS COUNTRY High School Head Tim Savage 13.00%  
  High School Asst Rick O'Neil 8.40%  
DANCE TEAM High School Sponsor Jennifer Stonequist  8.40%  
ELEM PROG DIR Elementary Director Elise Luce 3.00%  
FFA High School Head Gary Vanhorn 7.00%  
FOOTBALL High School Head Brad Burkdoll 15.00%  
  High School Head Asst Duane McCarty 11.50%  
  High School Asst Mark Messer 10.75%  
  High School Asst Eric Sayler 9.75%  
  High School Asst Jason Spradling 9.75%  
  High School Asst Did not Fill 9.75%  
FOOTBALL Middle School Head Brock Campbell 8.75%  
  Middle School Asst Chris Rose 7.75%  
  Middle School Asst Ripp Harrison 6.75%  
  Middle School Asst Did not Fill    
FBLA High School Head Dawn Rottinghaus 9.00%  
  High School Asst   5.50%  
           
FORENSICS High School Head Maranda Stendebach 6.50%  
KAYS High School Head   5.00%  
MATH TEAM High School Head Craig Chaney 3.00%  
  Middle School Head Did Not Fill 1.00%  
MUSIC/INSTRU. HS/MS   Gregory Baird 10.00%  
MUSIC/VOCAL High School   Gregory Baird 7.00%  
  Middle School   Gregory Baird 4.50%  
NHS High School   Eric Evans 1.75%  
  Middle School     1.00%  
PRODUCTION High School per production Maranda Stendebach 9.00% Paid when fin.
MUSIC/CHOREOG High School Fall Musical Did Not Fill 3.00% Paid when fin.
SCHOLAR BOWL High School Head Eric Evans 8.00%  
  High School Asst Did Not Fill 5.00%  
SOFTBALL High School Head Chris Rose 14.50%  
  High School Asst Jessica Rahn 9.10%  
  High School Asst Did not Fill    
STUCO High School   Mary Ann Chambers 5.00%  
TRACK HS Boys Head Tim Savage 14.00%  
HIGH SCHOOL HS Girls Head Mark Messer 14.50%  
  HS Asst Eric Evans 9.60%  
  HS Asst Brock Campbell 9.10%  
  HS/MS PV Asst Did Not Fill 9.80%  
TRACK MS Boys Head Duane McCarty 8.70%  
MIDDLE SCHOOL MS Girls Head Amanda Lyman 7.70%  
  MS Asst Bill Oshel 7.00%  
  MS Asst Jason Spradling 7.00%  
VOLLEYBALL High School Head Eric Evans 13.50%  
  High School JV Kristen Patton 8.45%  
  High School Freshmen Jeanette Selk 7.15%  
  High School Asst VB Did not Fill    
VOLLEYBALL Middle School 8th Brianna Woolridge 6.50%  
  Middle School 7th Amanda Lyman 6.50%  
  Middle School Asst Did not Fill    
WEIGHTLIFTING District Summer 3.0 Brock Campbell 3.00%  
    Summer 6.0 Burkdoll/Spradling 6.00%  
WRESTLING High School Head Kyle Patton 14.00%  
  High School Asst Josh Atchinson 9.10%  
WRESTLING Middle School   Josh Atchinson 4.20%  
SOPH CLASS High School Head Dawn Rottinghaus 1.50%  
Jr Class High School Head Hailey Waymire 3.50%  
  High School   Chuck Davis 1.00%  
  High School   Bryan Kindle 1.00%  
  High School   Eric Sayler 1.00%  
  High School   Karla Face 1.00%  
STUDENT MENTOR HS   Gary Vanhorn 3.25%  
      Maranda Stendebach 3.00%  
      Bryan Kindle 3.00%  
      Duane McCarty 3.50%  
      Barb Patton 3.50%  
           
           
           
SUPPLEMENTALS NOT PRESENTLY OFFERED:          
Intramurals Elementary        
Love and Logic Elementary        
DEBATE High School        
SCI OLYMPIAD High School        
  Middle School        
International Club          
Weightlifting Fall AM & PM; Winter AM & PM; Spring AM & PM;           
SADD          
           

10.
ADJOURNMENT
Clyde Coons moved, Kevin Jones seconded and motion carried 5-0 to adjourn the meeting. The meeting was
adjourned 9:10pm.
Sherry Bousman, Cler
k