Basketball Girls

                                   

HEAD COACH: BROCK CAMPBELL

bcampbell@usd289.org

ASSISTANTS:

JV-JESSICA RAHN jrahn@usd289.org

FRESHMEN-ERIC SAYLER  esayler@usd289.org 

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/374/lady_eagle_bb_tradition_2017.doc

2015 Pioneer League Champions!

2015 Sub-State Champions!

2017 Pioneer League Champions!

2017 New School Record for Wins: 19

2017-2018

12/4      Paola Tournament vs. Bonner Spirngs      W 69-37

12/5      Paola Tournament vs. Paola                      W 65-59

12/8      Paola Tournament vs. Piper (Championship) L 59-42

12/12    Osawatomie                                               W 80-29

12/15    @Burlington                                   4:30

1/5        @ Anderson County                      4:30

1/9        @ Santa Fe Trail                           4:30

1/12       Iola                                               4:30

1/18       Anderson County                         4:30

1/23       Top Gun Tournament                    TBA

1/24       Top Gun Tournament                    TBA

1/27       Top Gun Tournement                    TBA

1/30        Prairie View                                  4:30

2/2          @Osawatomie                              4:30

2/6          Burlington                                      4:30

2/9          West Franklin                                4:30

2/13        Metro Academy                             4:30

2/16        Santa Fe Trail                                4:30

2/20        @ Iola                                            4:30

2/22        @ Prairie View                               4:30

Sub State

2/27     TBA

3/2       TBA

3/3       TBA

State at Hutchinson

3/8    @ Hutchinson                                    TBA

3/9    @ Hutchinson                                    TBA

3/10  @ Hutchison                                      TBA

 

2016-2017 SCHEDULE                  

12/5       Eudora  Tourn vs Bonner Springs  W  68-31        

12/6       Eudora Tourn vs. Paola                  L    56-27        

12/8       Eudora Tourn vs. St. James           W  47-39                

12/13     @Osawatomie                                W 63-22                  

12/16     Burlington                                       W 74-62

1/6         Anderson County                            W 49-35                

1/10       @Santa Fe Trail                              W 45-41

 

1/14       Anderson Co FR Tourney                     

1/19       @Anderson Co                                W 56-31

 1/21      JV Girls @ Eudora                                        

1/24       Top Gun Tourn. vs  Lansing    6:00 pm   L 43-34

1/26       Top Gun Tourn. vs Baldwin   5:15           L 65-43

1/28       Top Gun Tourn. vs. Louisburg  1:15        W 63-56        

1/31       @Prairie View                                         W 65-16         

2/3         Osawatomie                                            W 70-28

2/7         @ Burlington                                           W 50-45

2/10        @West Franklin                                     W 65-33       

2/14       Silver Lake                                              W 71-60 OT

2/16        Iola                                                         W 52-43

2/17       Santa Fe Trail                                          W 55-36         

2/21       Iola                                                           W 45-31

2/23       Prairie View                    F/JV/V  B/G      W 68-30      league   Senior Night                                      

2/27-3/4 Sub state                           

2/27  Osage City   7:00 PM                                   W 65-35

3/2    Marion                                                          W 40-34

3/4    Council Grove                                               L 60-52

 

 

2015-2016 Schedule

Dec. 7   @ Paola Tourney vs. Bonner Springs 6:00 pm   L 52-28

Dec. 8   @ Paola Tourney vs. Harrisonville                      W 52-48

Dec. 11 @ Paola Tourney vs. Eudora                              W 36-30

Dec. 15  vs. Osawatomie 4:30                                          W 51-20

Dec. 18  @ Central Heights 4:30                                      W 42-30

Jan. 8     @ Anderson County 4:30                                   W 46-42

Jan. 12   @ Santa Fe Trail 4:30                                        W 50-40

Jan. 15   vs. Iola 4:30                                                         L 29-24

Jan. 21   vs. Anderson County 4:30                                  W 38-31

Jan. 26   vs. Veritas                                                           W 61-17

Jan. 28   vs. Piper                                                               L 66-30

Jan. 30   vs. Spring Hill                                                       L  43-34

Feb. 2     vs. Prairie View                                                    L 54-41

Feb. 5     @ Osawatomie                                                   W 48-14

Feb. 9     vs. Central Heights                                             W 57-50

Feb. 16    @ Silver Lake                                                     L 59-25

Feb. 19    vs. Santa Fe Trail                                               W 51-23

Feb. 22    vs. West Franklin                                                L 48-42

Feb. 23    @ Iola                                                                 W 48-42

Feb. 25    @ Prairie View                                                    L 41-29

Sub State 

Mar. 1      vs. Central Heights                                               W 53-35

Mar. 4      vs. Perry-Lecompton                                           W 42-31

Mar. 5      vs West Franklin                                                  L 34-31

Mar.9-12  State @ Hutchinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

comment posted by Jo Dwyer on 04-20-2016
I'm making Sydney a nice book of the past basketball season, were there any photos taken of the Anderson county home game?

WHS Quick Links

Contact Us:

Wellsville High School
602 Walnut St.
Wellsville, KS 66092

Phone: 785-883-2057
Fax: 785-883-2294

Principal: Josh Adams
AD: Brad Burkdoll
Counselor: Emily McCullough

Office Hours: 7:30am - 4:00pm

High & Middle School Upcoming Events