Skip to main content

UNOFFICIAL MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION, USD 289

The regular meeting of the Board of Education was held on Monday, May 28th, 2018, at 6:30 PM in the board meeting room. President Beth Watson called the meeting to order. Other board members present Kevin Jones, Jeremi Thompson, and Todd Wilmarth Amanda Donovan arrived @ 6:32. Jerry Henn, Supt., Josh Adams HS Prin., Jason Townsend, ES Prin.,Sherry Bousman, Board Clerk.

2.ADOPT AGENDA Kevin Jones moved, Jeremi Thompson seconded and motion carried 4-0 to adopt the agenda

3. PUBLIC COMMENT N.A.

4. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA Kevin Jones moved, Jeremi Thompson seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the meeting minutes and Staff Reports pulling 5.b. Financials and 5.c. Donations

4.B. MONTHLY BILLS AND FINANCIALS Jeremi Thompson moved, Kevin Jones seconded and motion carried 4-1 Yay’s – Watson, Jones, Donovan, Thompson Nay’s – Wilmarth to approve the financials

4.C. DONATIONS Kevin Jones moved, Todd Wilmarth seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the donations

Lytle Land Management

$300 for HS activity/Track

$300 for HS activity/ Baseball

$100 for HS activity/Golf

$400 for HS activity/FBLA

MidAmerican Bank

$325 for HS activity/Track

$200 for HS activity/Baseball

$75 for HS activity/Golf

Wellsville Chiropractic $500 for HS activity/FBLA

Demdaco $2000 for HS activity/FBLA

Midwest Jrs $800.97 for HS activity Vertical Jump System

City of Wellsville $1000 for HS activity/FBLA

Brian and Dana Richardson $300 for HS activity/FBLA

Landmark Bank $500 for HS activity/FBLA

Melissa Kearney Wheelchair to MS

Kellie Hurd $2,500 for HS activity/FBLA

5. OLD BUSINESS

5.A. TECH PURCHASES Jeremi Thompson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the purchase of 6 Apple Computers from Apple Inc. for $11,268.00

Capital Outlay Fund Tech 3 mills

5.A. TECH PURCHASES Amanda Donovan moved, Jeremi Thompson seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the purchase of 8 ClearTouch 75 Interactive TV’s for $29,392.00 and 8 Chief Height Adjustable Carts for $6,360.00 all from KCAV

Capital Outlay Fund Tech 3 mills

6. NEW BUSINESS

6.A. ENROLLMENT FEES Kevin Jones moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the current enrollment fee structure.

6.B. HANDBOOKS Jeremi Thompson moved, Todd Wilmarth seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the handbook changes as presented

6.C. GREENBUSH FEES Beth Watson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the four services provided by Greenbush for a total cost of $14,680.75.

6.D. HEALTH INSURANCE Health Insurance will remain the same as last year

6.E. EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR Jeremi Thompson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 4-1 Yay’s – Donovan, Jones, Watson, and Thompson Nay’s – Wilmarth to accept the updated ECKCE agreement

6.F. STATE ASSESSMENT SCORES Jason Townsend discussed the assessment scores

6.G. HEALTHY KANSAS WELLNESS GRANT Kevin Jones moved, Jeremi Thompson seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve pursuing the Blue Cross/Blue Shield wellness grant

6.G. HEALTHY KANSAS WELLNESS GRANT Beth Watson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve adding bullet point to JGCA * Extra-Curricular activity programs, such as a physical activity club or intramural programs are offered through partnerships with the community organizations and resources.

7. EXECUTIVE SESSION

7.B. PERSONNEL Jeremi Thompson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 5-0 to go into executive session to discuss employee’s resignation and hiring pursuant to nonelected personnel exception under KOMA, and that we return to open session in this room at 8:40pm. Mr. Henn and Mr. Townsend will be in attendance.

7.B. PERSONNEL Jeremi Thompson moved, Todd Wilmarth seconded and motion carried 5-0 to go into executive session to discuss employee’s resignation and hiring pursuant to nonelected personnel exception under KOMA, and that we return to open session in this room at 8:45pm. Mr. Henn and Mr. Townsend will be in attendance.

Mr. Townsend left the meeting at 8:42pm.

7.B. PERSONNEL Amanda Donovan moved, Jeremi Thompson seconded and motion carried 5-0 to go into executive session to discuss employee’s resignation and hiring pursuant to nonelected personnel exception under KOMA, and that we return to open session in this room at 8:50pm. Mr. Henn will be in attendance.

8. PERSONNEL

8.A. RESIGNATIONS Jeremi Thompson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 5-0 to accept the following resignations: Austin Chisam - WES Teacher Hailey Waymire - Jr. Class Prom Sponsor Amanda Lyman - WMS Teacher and all Supplementals – Shaunda Stoy - Food Service

8.B. CONTRACTS TO OFFER

8.B.1. CLASSIFIED STAFF Jeremi Thompson moved, Beth Watson seconded and motion carried to offer contracts to the classified list except Shaunda Stoy

2018-2019 CLASSIFIED STAFF

2018-2019  
CLASSIFIED STAFF   
Sherry Bousman  Clerk
Susan McCarty  Treasurer
Cherry Christjohn  Nurse
Glenna Beckley  Elem Secretary
Heather Neel Elem Secretary
Janell Hull  MTSS Aide
Kim Smith  Elem Library
Terry Wood Elem Lib Aide
Leaken Frazier Part time Art
Cassie Courter MS Secretary
Judy Williams  Library Aide
Sue Wright  HS Secretary
Alicia Jones HS Secretary
Melanie Brungardt HS Library
   
Carlene Canterbury Food Service Director
Ginger Coughenour Elem Kitchen Mgr
Belinda Brown Food Service
Gail Gottman Food Service
Vickie Jones Food Service
Misty Loftus Food Service
Kathy Seimears  Food Service
Elizabeth Seimears Food Service
Shaunda Stoy Food Service
J Lee Taylor  Food Service Part Time
   
Ryan Adams  Maintenance Director
Ken Brockus  Maintenance/Custodial
Steve Clayton  Maintenance/Custodial
Jennifer Rhoades  Maintenance/Custodial
John Kappus  Maintenance/Custodial
George Laster  Maintenance/Custodial
Cindy Samsonov  Maintenance/Custodial
Mike Wiederholt  Asst. Bldgs and Grounds
Ryan Williams  Maintenance/Custodial
   
Walter Wehr  Technology Director
Stratton Schippers Technology Aide
Brian Patterson  Technology Specialist
   
Floyd Rolland Transportation Director
Florence Hammer Transportation
Cynthia Quaintance Transportation
Janice Rene Reese Transportation
Jerry Sykes  Transportation 
Judy Williams  Transportation
Curtis Wright  Transportation
Jim Crist  Transportation/Van
Mark Zier Transportation/Van

 8.B.2. SUPPLEMENTALS Jeremi Thompson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 5-0 to approve the supplemental staff as listed

ACTIVITY LEVEL ASSIGNMENT SPONSOR PERCENT Comments
ANNUAL High School Head Barb Oshel 7.00%  
  Middle School Head Eric Evans 4.00%  
ART High School Head Ripp Harrison 3.00%  
BASEBALL High School Head Bryan Kindle 14.00%  
  High School Asst   9.10%  
  High School Asst Barry Richards 9.10%  
HS/B BASKETBALL HS Boys Head Rick O'Neil 15.00%  
  HS Boys JV Scott Patton 10.25%  
  HS Boys Frosh Barry Richards 8.25%  
HS/G BASKETBALL HS Girls Head Brock Campbell 15.50%  
  HS Girls JV Jessica Rahn 9.75%  
  HS Girls Frosh Eric Sayler 8.25%  
MS/G BASKETBALL MS Girls 8th  Jeff Jones 7.50%  
  MS Girls 7th   7.50%  
MS/B BASKETBALL MS Boys 8th Brian Batchelder 7.50%  
  MS Boys 7th Duane McCarty 8.00%  
CHEER High School Sponsor Jodi Hylton 12.00%  
  Middle School Head Tyler Bastress 7.50%  
CONCESSIONS District Manager Adams/Burkdoll 17.00%  
CROSS COUNTRY High School Head Tim Savage 13.00%  
  High School Asst Rick O'Neil 8.40%  
DANCE TEAM High School Sponsor Jennifer Stonequist  8.40%  
ELEM PROG DIR Elementary Director Cassidy Markley 3.00%  
FFA High School Head Brian Batchelder 7.00%  
FOOTBALL High School Head Brad Burkdoll 15.50%  
  High School Head Asst Duane McCarty 11.50%  
  High School Asst Mark Messer 10.75%  
  High School Asst Eric Sayler 9.75%  
  High School Asst Jason Spradling 9.75%  
FOOTBALL Middle School Head Brock Campbell 9.75%  
  Middle School Asst Chris Rose 7.75%  
  Middle School Asst Ripp Harrison 6.75%  
FBLA High School Head Dawn Rottinghaus 9.00%  
  High School Asst   5.50%  
FORENSICS High School Head Maranda Stendebach 6.50%  
KAYS High School Head   5.00%  
MATH TEAM High School Head Craig Chaney 3.00%  
MUSIC/INSTRU. HS/MS   Gregory Baird 10.00%  
MUSIC/VOCAL High School   Gregory Baird 6.00%  
  Middle School   Gregory Baird 4.00%  
NHS High School   Eric Evans 1.75%  
  Middle School     1.00%  
PRODUCTION High School per production Meagan Edmonds 9.00% Paid when fin.
SCHOLAR BOWL High School Head Eric Evans 8.50%  
SOFTBALL High School Head Chris Rose 14.50%  
  High School Asst   9.10%  
STUCO High School   Mary Ann Chambers 5.00%  
TRACK HS Boys Head Tim Savage 14.00%  
HIGH SCHOOL HS Girls Head Mark Messer 14.50%  
  HS Asst Eric Evans 9.60%  
  HS Asst Brock Campbell 9.10%  
TRACK MS Boys Head Duane McCarty 8.70%  
MIDDLE SCHOOL MS Girls Head Jason Spradling 7.70%  
  MS Asst Bill Oshel 7.00%  
  MS Asst Ripp Harrison 7.00%  
VOLLEYBALL High School Head Eric Evans 14.00%  
  High School Freshmen   7.15%  
VOLLEYBALL Middle School 8th Brianna Woolridge 6.50%  
  Middle School 7th Jeanette Selk 6.50%  
WEIGHTLIFTING District Summer 3.0 Brock Campbell 3.25%  
    Summer 6.0 Burkdoll/Spradling 6.00% Burkdoll 3.25%
WRESTLING High School Head Kyle Patton 14.00%  
  High School Asst Josh Atchinson 9.10%  
WRESTLING Middle School   Josh Atchinson 4.20%  
SOPH CLASS High School Head Hailey Waymire 1.00%  
Jr Class High School Head Mary Ann Chambers 3.50%  
  High School   Hailey Waymire 1.00%  
  High School   Bill Oshel 1.00%  
  High School   Duane McCarty 1.00%  
  High School   Kris Villaca 1.00%  
STUDENT MENTOR HS     3.00%  
      Maranda Stendebach 3.00%  
      Bryan Kindle 3.00%  
      Duane McCarty 3.50%  
      Barb Patton 3.50%  
           
           
           
SUPPLEMENTALS NOT PRESENTLY OFFERED:          
Intramurals Elementary        
Love and Logic Elementary        
DEBATE High School        
SCI OLYMPIAD High School        
  Middle School        
International Club          
Weightlifting Fall AM & PM; Winter AM & PM; Spring AM & PM;           
SADD          

8.B.3. NEW STAFF Jeremi Thompson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried to offer the following contracts: Cassidy Markley – WES Music Teacher, Ariel Smith – WES Teacher, Tammy New – WES Teacher, J Lee Taylor – WHS Kitchen, Dana Schnoor and Austin Jones – Maintenance Summer Help

8.C. RETIREMENT Jeremi Thompson moved, Kevin Jones seconded and motion carried 5-0 to accept the retirement of Judy Owings transportation

9. EXECUTIVE SESSION Jeremi Thompson moved, Amanda Donovan seconded and motion carried 5-0 to go into executive session to discuss a nonelected personnel complaint exception under KOMA, and that we return to open session in this room at 9:04pm. Mr. Henn will be in attendance and KASB Attorney on call.

9. EXECUTIVE SESSION Beth Watson moved, Jeremi Thompson seconded and motion carried 5-0 to go into executive session to discuss a nonelected personnel complaint exception under KOMA, and that we return to open session in this room at 9:09pm. Mr. Henn will be in attendance and KASB Attorney on call.

9. EXECUTIVE SESSION Jeremi Thompson moved, Beth Watson seconded and motion carried 5-0 to go into executive session to discuss a nonelected personnel complaint exception under KOMA, and that we return to open session in this room at 9:14pm. Mr. Henn will be in attendance and KASB Attorney on call.

9. EXECUTIVE SESSION Jeremi Thompson moved, Beth Watson seconded and motion carried 5-0 to go into executive session to discuss a nonelected personnel complaint exception under KOMA, and that we return to open session in this room at 9:19pm. Mr. Henn will be in attendance and KASB Attorney on call.

10. ADJOURN The meeting adjourned at 9:20pm

Sherry Bousman, Clerk